Privacy Policy

YGH is committed to protecting and safeguarding your personal data. As part of this commitment, we’re updating our privacy policy to meet the new European data protection law, known as the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). Our updated policy explains your rights under this new law and will become effective 23 May 2018. By continuing to use our site after this date, you agree to these updated terms.

 

1. Introduction

 

We at YGH respect your right to privacy and comply with our obligations under the Data Protection Acts 1988 (amended by the Data Protection Amendment Act 2003). The purpose of this Website Privacy Policy is to outline how we deal with any personal data you provide to us while visiting this website. Naturally, if you are not happy with this Website Privacy Policy you should not use this website. By visiting this website, you are accepting the terms of this Website Privacy Policy.

 

2. Types of Information Collected

 

We retain two types of information:

  • “Personal Data”
    This is data that identifies you or can be used to identify or contact you and may include name, address, email address, user IP addresses in circumstances where they have not been deleted, clipped or anonymised, telephone number, birth date and billing and credit card information. Such information is only collected from you if you voluntarily submit it to us.

 

  • “Non-Personal Data”
    Like most websites, we gather statistical and other analytical information collected on an aggregate basis of all visitors to our website. This Non-Personal Data comprises information that cannot be used to identify or contact you, such as demographic information regarding, for example, user IP addresses where they have been clipped or anonymised, browser types and other anonymous statistical data involving the use of our website.

 

3. Purposes for which we hold your Information

 

  • Personal Data

We will process any Personal Data you provide to us for the following purposes:

(a) To provide you with the goods or services you have ordered;
(b) To contact you if required in connection with your order
(c) To respond to any communications you might send to us.
(d) To communicate electronically. We may communicate with you via electronic messages, including email, text message, or mobile push notification to, for example: send you information relating to our products and services, contests, offers, promotions, support and administrative messages and upcoming events offered by YGH. Information collected for this purpose is collected via a form (or forms) explicitly described as newsletter subscription forms. If you do not want to receive marketing and promotional emails from YGH you may click on the “unsubscribe” link in the email to unsubscribe and opt-out of marketing email communications.

 

  • Non-Personal Data:

We use the Non-Personal Data gathered from visitors to our website in an aggregate form to get a better understanding of where our visitors come from and to help us better design and organise our website.

 

  • Cookies

This site uses cookies – small text files that are placed on your machine to help the site provide a better user experience. In general, cookies are used to retain user preferences, store information for things like shopping carts, and provide anonymised tracking data to third party applications like Google Analytics. As a rule, cookies will make your browsing experience better. However, you may prefer to disable cookies on this site and on others. The most effective way to do this is to disable cookies in your browser. We suggest consulting the Help section of your browser or taking a look at the About Cookies website which offers guidance for all modern browsers. For additional information please go to www.youronlinechoices.eu.

 

4. Disclosure of Information to Third Parties

 

We may provide Non-Personal Data to third parties, where such information is combined with similar information of other users of our website. For example, we might inform third parties regarding the number of unique users who visit our website, the demographic breakdown of our community users of our website, or the activities that visitors to our website engage in while on our website. The third parties to whom we may provide this information may include e.g. potential or actual advertisers, providers of advertising services (including website tracking services), commercial partners, sponsors, licensees, researchers and other similar parties.

We will not disclose your Personal Data to third parties unless you have consented to this disclosure or unless the third party is required to fulfil your order (in such circumstances, the third party is bound by similar data protection requirements). We will disclose your Personal Data if we believe in good faith that we are required to disclose it in order to comply with any applicable law, a summons, a search warrant, a court or regulatory order, or other statutory requirements.

 

Cookies and technologies that we use via third-party providers

 

Google Analytics

 

This website uses Google Analytics which uses cookies to monitor and understand traffic on our website, what pages are being viewed, and where our online visitors are coming from (e.g. search engines, online ads etc). These cookies collect information anonymously and report website trends without identifying individual visitors. You can find out more about Googles service at http://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/
SalonIQ

 

YGH uses SalonIQ booking technology to make bookings in our salons. When you make a booking request through our website, all details pertaining to the booking is entered directly into the SalonIQ system via their website. You can learn more about how your booking information is managed in the SalonIQ Privacy statement. https://saloniq.com/privacy-policy/

 

5. Sale of Business

 

We reserve the right to transfer information (including your Personal Data) to a third party in the event of a sale, merger, liquidation, receivership or transfer of all or substantially all of the assets of our company provided that the third party agrees to adhere to the terms of the Website Privacy Policy and provided that the third party only uses your Personal Data for the purposes that you provided it to us. You will be notified in the event of any such transfer and you will be afforded an opportunity to opt-out.

 

6. Security

 

This site has security measures in place to protect the loss, misuse, and alteration of the information under our control. The nature of the Internet is such that we cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us via the Internet. No data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. However, YGH takes commercially reasonable technical, administrative, and physical security measures designed to protect your information from loss, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, and destruction.

 

If your credit or debit card account information is being transmitted to our Sites or through our Sites, it will be protected by cryptographic protocols. To be clear, YGH does not itself store your credit or debit card account information, and we do not have direct control over or responsibility for your credit or debit card account information. We use third-party payment processors that are the controllers of your credit card information. Our contracts with third parties that receive your credit or debit card account information require them to keep it secure and confidential.

 

Our Sites may contain links to other websites or services that are not owned or controlled by YGH, including links to websites of clients, advertisers, sponsors, and partners. This Policy only applies to information collected by our Sites. We have no control over these third party websites, and your use of third-party websites and features are subject to privacy policies posted on those websites. We are not responsible or liable for the privacy or business practices of any third party websites linked to our Sites. Your use of third parties’ websites linked to our Sites is at your own risk, so we encourage you to read the privacy policies of any linked third party websites when you leave one of our Sites.

 

7. Retention, Updating, Verifying and Deleting Personal Data

 

Retention. We will retain your information for the period necessary to fulfill the Purposes outlined in this Policy and as otherwise needed to comply with applicable law.

You may inform us of any changes in your Personal Data, and in accordance with our obligations under the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2002 we will update or delete your Personal Data accordingly.

 

8. Changes to the Website Privacy Policy

 

Any changes to this Website Privacy Policy will be posted on this website so you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances if any, we disclose it. If at any time we decide to use Personal Data in a manner significantly different from that stated in this Website Privacy Policy or otherwise disclosed to you at the time it was collected, we will notify you by email, and you will have a choice as to whether or not we use your information in a new manner.

 

9. Contact Us

 

If you have any questions about this Policy or information we have collected about you, please contact us by email at jenny@ygh.ie

 

Further information in regard to data privacy rights is available on the website of the Irish Data Protection Commissioner – www.dataprivacy.ie.